Sunday, May 24, 2015

Fall in love with fairytales

Fall in Love with Fairytales




Welcome to the Fall in Love with Fairytales blog tour!

If you would like to win an enormous grand prize consisting of a Kindle, gift certificates, and author swag, visit each day’s post(s) and follow Rafflecopter instructions for prize entries. For more information....

Twitter hashtag: #FallinLove

Grimm's Fairy Tale Trivia

In answering the call for Decadent Publishing Beyond Fairy Tales Line, I couldn't resist digging into the actual facts of my f-tale and its creators. The Goose Girl at the Well wasn't a tale I'd ever heard before. Check out the questions below and play along. Don't worry. You won't be graded on it, plus, all the answers are below each question. Ready. Set. Go.

1. The Brother's Grimm collection of Fairytales contains a total of..._____ tales.
a.  201
b.  211
c.  221
d. 251 
Answer: B-- their tales were not all written by them, but rather collected and published by the Grimm brothers (Jacob and Wilhelm) to help their family out financially after the death of their father.



2. When the old woman went out into the forest every day, what did she gather?
a. Grass for her geese
b. The souls of little children
c. Berries
d. Water
Answer: A-- grass for her geese and all the wild fruit she could carry. 

3. Where did the old woman live?
a. cabin
b. castle
c. With the blacksmith
d. With the baker
Answer: A-- I suppose if the Grimms had been more like Decadent Beyond Fairytales authors, she would have lived with the blacksmith or the baker (more likely, if we'd written the tale first, both), but she lived in a cabin in a waste space that bordered the forest.

4.  What did the man wandering in the woods tell his sons about the woman?
a. She smells bad.
b. She has claws beneath her gloves.
c. She cooks and eats children
d. She is beautiful for her age.
Answer: B-- As a matter of rudeness, he also told them she was a witch, but she was instead, quite wise and scholarly and more of a fairy god mother than witch. (In For the Love of Geese, her name is Mable)

On the day the young man meets the woman, what has she collected in her basket?
a. apples and pears
b. berries and nuts
c. water
d. none of the above
Answer: A-- It was a basket and, therefore, wouldn't hold water. Threw none of the above in there just for fun and berries and nuts as a red herring. (No red herrings in For the Love of Geese, but there is a crazy ex-girlfriend who sounds more like Mickey Mouse than woman)

A saying the old woman tells the young man is "Don't look behind you. You'll only see how ______ your back is."
a. straight
b. bent
c. crooked
d. ugly
Answer: C-- I got nothing.

The young man was a...
a. prince
b. marquis
c. pauper
d. count
Answer: D Wouldn't be much fun if he was a pauper. Being a prince would make his new love affair awkward and a bit incestuous, and what the heck is a marquis anyway?

As pay, after his rest, what was the count's reward for helping the old woman?
a. A Diamond ring
b. An Emerald Book
c. A Ruby slipper
d. A Silver Spoon
Answer: B-- She wasn't proposing marriage, trying to get back to Kansas or auditioning for a 1980s TV show where a train in the living room was perfectly acceptable. 

The king's youngest daughter told him she loved him like _____.
a. sugar
b. a dress
c. Salt
d. Ice
Answer: C-- In her defense, she said it was because she enjoyed her food much more with salt on it. Her sisters said Sugar and a pretty dress. Seriously? Maybe he should have checked out his parenting skills if that was the best his beloved daughters could come up with.

What did the youngest daughter cry?
a. emeralds
b. diamonds
c. pearls
d. duh, tears.
Answer: C -- Yes, she must have been part clam because she cried pearls rather than tears.

Thanks for playing along. Don't forget to stop by V.S Morgan's blog for your next word search word of the day! And don't forget to pick up your $.99 copies of the Big Books of Grown-up Fairytales.

Beyond Fairytales author and reader group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/1705542599673011/
Twitter hashtag: #FallinLove


To get all the latest news and read some wonderful insights from Decadent authors, check out the 








Rafflecopter link 



Red Book of Grown-Up Fairytales

Blue Book of Grown-Up Fairytales

Green Book of Grown-Up Fairytales

Gold Book of Grown-Up Fairytales



Thursday, May 21, 2015

Rain
A Beyond Fairytales story
By
Taryn Kincaid
A dystopian retelling of Sleeping Beauty

Pre-Order Now!

Blurb:
            Sleeping Beauty in a post-apocalyptic land…

            In a world gone mad, where little remains but a vast wasteland of sand, the leader of a troop of roving warriors welcomes a brave young woman into his midst.
            Much as he burns for her, Major Clay Worthington swears to keep his distance from the mysterious woman, so sensitive even the stinging rain can wound her.
Rosina Brierly is besotted with the formidable soldier and will gladly trade her life for one torrid night of blissful passion in his arms.

       But when sleep overcomes them, will true love prevail?

Excerpt:
            Does the major ever feel lust? Does he covet a woman’s touch? He never gave any sign he did. Too aloof and austere, too remote from the simple emotions of mere mortal men.

            He shook her again. “Wake up, princess. The rain will come soon.”

            The men looked forward to the rain. They hated the relentless sun blasting down upon them, as if they thought it would incinerate what was left of the earth beneath their boots, baking the soft sand into badlands as hard as concrete. They’d strip off their T-shirts and boots, their combat fatigues, and sometimes even their camouflage boxer shorts, and dance and play, naked or nearly so, in the slanting gray soup, laughing, tossing round balls or throwing saucer-shaped plastic discs to each other.

            For her, the showers had the opposite effect. The stinging rain sliced into her sensitive skin like acid, raising blisters and sores, sometimes bloodying her.

            She did not know why the major called her princess. Perhaps he didn’t know either. Whatever royalty once walked the earth had long gone, fled underground or died in battle or simply disappeared. The war engulfed every human on the planet, every inch of land, and had waged so long she doubted anyone remembered anymore. Well, maybe Nicodemus. At least he sometimes hinted he did in the stories he told. And she had seen him whisper into the major’s ear, unknown things that made the major pale beneath his weathered tan.

            Major Worthington did not treat her like a princess, though, except when she slumbered, when he knelt before her in her fantasy world, his head bowed, his fist over his heart, laying his sword at her feet and claiming the role of knight. Her hero. Her champion. When she awoke, he remained one of the elite warrior breed roaming the planet, bristling with weapons like the soldiers he led. He treated her as the translator she was to him, sometimes barking orders to her as if she were one of his men, only occasionally seeking her counsel.

            She came fully awake as he jerked her up from the ground and yanked her toward him. The glare of the setting sun broadsided her, hurting her eyes. Why was he so insistent about the impending rain? No clouds yet darkened the sky, although the hour sped toward evening dusk now. But no hint of shadow yet blotted the horizon.

            “I can smell it,” he muttered.


Pre-Order Now!


Coming June 2 from Decadent Publishing

Wednesday, May 20, 2015

Beyond Fairy Tales Cascading Blog Hop Coming soon to a computer near you!

ANNOUNCING THE #FALLINLOVE WITH FAIRYTALES BLOG TOUR!

BF word search
Announcing the Fall in Love with Fairytales blog tour!
Decadent Publishing has gone crazy. Instead of the typical price of $2.99 to $4.99 per Beyond Fairytales book, they are now offering box sets of 4-5 books for 99 cents. For the entire set!
Have you picked your jaw off the floor yet? I haven’t. :D
To celebrate, the authors of these books are offering a two-week blog tour. If you like F/F, M/F, or M/M, you’ll find a little bit of everything! Genres range from sci fi to contemporary to western to fantasy. If you like stories of love, you’ll enjoy your trip through the magical world of fairy tales.
This is a cascading word search tour, which means there will be one (or more) post per day on different blogs. You’ll visit each author to learn more about her work and earn prize entries. Each day’s post will contain a banner with a word or phrase unique to that blog. Then you will combine the daily words to find a secret message at the end.
Along the way, you’ll pick up entries toward a HUGE grand prize filled with author swag, gift certificates, and more!
The participating authors include (so far):
Are you ready for some fun? Let’s hear a hip, hip, hooray for fairy tales retold!
The Red and Blue books are now available on all major book seller sites. The Green book is available at ARe, and the Gold book should be ready soon.
Twitter hashtag: #FallinLove

Tuesday, May 19, 2015

These Aren't your Grandma's Fairytales!

 Get it here!
Own them all today!


Who doesn't love a fairy tale? The romance...the magic...the happily ever after...

Decadent Publishing put out a call...
We'll give you a story, they said.
Write us a fairy tale, they said.

Well, move out of the way Brothers Grimm, because we did it. We took your stories and made them hotter, sexier--gave them something your happily ever afters didn't...

Passion. Romance. Fun.
Did I mention Passion???

Now, Decadent Publishing has put them together so you can enjoy all the richness of the old stories told in fresh, dynamic ways with twists and turns the Grimms never saw coming.

More information here! or read on below!



Get it here!
From the storybook of the stars. 
A groundbreaking mission to the moons of Jupiter should have been Annalina's big ticket for advancement, but instead of captaining her own ship, she's second fiddle to Shields Albright. 

Playboy, adventurer, immature. 
Shields has been called it all, but really, he just wants to fly and hasn’t spent a lot of time on his social skills. Mutual attraction grows as the walls of the space ship close in, and they come to an arrangement that satisfies them both, while allowing them professional distance. The distance doesn’t last, not as they grow to understand themselves…and each other as someone who just fits. 

Not all is as it should be among the stars. 
Their ship is attacked, and the moons of Jupiter are not exactly untouched when they finally arrive. The little world they’ve built high above terra firma is about to smack down in the middle of a dangerous, maybe even deadly, reality. If Shields didn't attract trouble like fireflies on a bug zapper, the two might have an actual shot at true love. 





Get it Here!
Born to a destitute woodworker who wanted a son to carry on the family business, Talia grew up with one phrase on her lips: “If I had been born a boy.” If she had been born a boy, she would have been cherished, supported, and launched into the world with her father’s legacy. As only a worthless girl, she toils all day long to earn her handful of inferior grain. 

Far away in the heavenly palace, Queen Vina receives a mysterious coin necklace from Nicodemus, teller of stories. Compelled by the throbbing heartbeat, she scours the earth to come across Talia, enslaved to a family who never wanted her. Rather than admit her motives, Vina purchases the girl with a sack full of gold. Furious, betrayed, and homesick, Talia endeavors to share her misery with the entire palace. Vina, afraid to confess her love, allows herself to become trapped in the role of brutal slave owner. 

Talia, bred to expect nothing but misery, faces the first choice of her life. Will she accept love, even if it comes from an unlikely source? Or will she reject the one who offers her everything? 
A Beyond Fairytales Adaptation of Our Lady’s Child




Get it Here!
Kidnapped! 

Sabine Babineaux, daughter of the mayor of New Orleans and waitress at The Three Princesses bar, is snatched from the street after a late night at work and knocked unconscious. Waking in a cage, Sabine is determined to escape and take the other women in the basement lair with her. 

Stuart Renwick and Kyle Novak, detectives with the New Orleans police department, are assigned a kidnapping case with multiple victims. However, when one of the missing women, Sabine Babineaux, arrives at their precinct, injured and terrified, they take the damsel in distress under their wings and into their home. But the gallant detectives find their princess a big temptation. What will she say when they tell her they like to share? 

Can they work fast enough to find out who the kidnapper is and bring them to justice or will they take more victims or come for Sabine again? 

Will Sabine survive long enough to explore her feelings for both detectives? Or will Stuart and Kyle fall at the hands of her kidnapper? 





Get it HERE!



When Madeline places an ad on ThievesList for an apprentice, she wants more than an employee. She’s searching for her life mate. For only her fated one possesses the strength to overcome the life-altering challenges of the quest. 

Feeling stuck, Sven drops out of college for an enticing job. Although the want ad mentions “discipline,” he doesn’t expect to find magic in the hands of his potential boss. 

Sven’s world shifts to a new reality. He’ll battle danger and his destiny to find his true calling, and love.








Buy them all Today!




When pampered publishing princess, Rebecca Heller crashes her father's Porsche, her parents are livid, doling out the punishment of the century. Being exiled to live with a grandmother she never knew existed is one thing, but to live in a house that can fit in her closet without electricity or running water? Insanity. 

Enter Dylan Laugherty—an Adonis in tight jeans and flannel shirt. He's sarcastic, funny, and hot enough to make hell boil over. Believing him the storybook knight in shining armor, she flaunts her style and grace, but instead of asking for her phone number, the farm boy showers her with hostility. 

How can she be expected to survive a six-month banishment to a place where she can’t use a blow dryer and geese attack her Gucci shoes? Not to mention the brooding farm boy she can’t stop thinking about. 



Monday, May 11, 2015

Scandalous Intentions Cover Reveal



When faced with losing his inheritance, notorious rake Lord Julian Luvington sets his sights on Lady Sara. She’s as respectable as they come, just what his father ordered. But the lady shan’t be easily won.

She’s determined to marry for love or not at all, and she’ll do anything to obtain the freedom granted to men. A blackguard like Lord Luvington could destroy her hard-won reputation, but marriage to him also offers her the opportunities she can’t achieve on her own. What’s a lady to do?

When Lord Luvington refuses to abandon his pursuit, Lady Sara proposes an arrangement. Only the price may be more than either bargained for. Lady Sara could lose more than her social standing and Julian could lose his heart.

Ready....



Set......



Reveal!





Author Bio and Links
Amanda Mariel dreams of days gone by when life moved at a slower pace. She enjoys taking pen to paper and exploring historical time periods through her imagination and the written word. Her hobbies include reading, writing, crocheting, traveling, photography, and spending time with her family. Some of Amanda Mariel's favorite places in the continental U.S. are Harper's Ferry West Virginia and Sea Brook New Hampshire. She loves the history that surrounds them and visits every chance she gets.

Amanda Mariel lives along the Lake Huron shore line in northern Michigan with her husband and two kids. She holds a Master of Liberal Arts Degree with a concentration in literature and has a long standing love affair with sugary junk food.













Thursday, May 7, 2015

Keaton's playlist

She's Always A Woman - Billy Joel

Fall For You - secondhand Serenade

If You're Gonna Leave - Emerson Hart

Talking To The Moon - Bruno Mars

The One That Got Away - Katy Perry

Haven't met Keaton yet?  You can meet the man who would have all of these songs on his playlist while he tried to win back the one true love of his life.  

Here He Comes Again
https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B00Q1I2SDC/ref=aw_ss_kndl_dp/